The Field Assistance Bulletin issued by the Department of Labor states clearly that “As new technological innovations emerge, the federal laws administered and enforced by W[age and] H[our] D[ivision] continue to apply, and employees are entitled to the protections these laws provide, regardless of the tools and systems used in their workplaces. I couldn’t have said it better myself.
For the purpose of this guidance, the terms “artificial intelligence” or “AI” are defined under 15 U.S.C. § 9401(3) as “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to - (A) perceive real and virtual environments; (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action.”
Many employers see that AI-based tools and other automated functions can be used to handle the often-cumbersome tasks of employee scheduling, timekeeping, tracking employee location and calculating wages.